Here's what Suz emailed me yesterday:
[…] Preservation as a mitigation tool always results in a net loss of wetland acreage and functions. By itself, it is wholly unacceptable as compensatory wetland mitigation. Preservation credit in the Bank should only be allowed in conjunction with and to further protect restoration, enhancement or creation sites, if at all.
Public Land Limitation
The federal rules adopted in April 2008 (33 CFR Guidelines Section 332.2 Definitions) state unequivocally, "Preservation does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area or function." The Guidelines, too, reserve the issuance of preservation mitigation credit to a highly circumscribed, limited number of situations, not all of which apply to the 598.8 Sears Island acres [332.3 (h) (iv)].