Here's what Suz emailed me yesterday:
[…] Public Land Limitation
The federal rules adopted in April 2008 (33 CFR Guidelines Section 332.2 Definitions) state unequivocally, "Preservation does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area or function." The Guidelines, too, reserve the issuance of preservation mitigation credit to a highly circumscribed, limited number of situations, not all of which apply to the 598.8 Sears Island acres [332.3 (h) (iv)]. In addition, the 33 CFR Guidelines at Section 332.3 (a) (3) further limit mitigation credits when sought on public land, allowing credit only when aquatic mitigation functions are "over and above those provided by public programs already planned or in place."