Here's what Suz emailed me yesterday:
[…] Because the State of Maine, acting by and through MDOT, has long planned for low impact recreation and preservation uses of the acreage in question (Appendix A, Sears Island Preservation / Conservation Plan, May 1995) and because the existing conservation easement memorializes such public use, this portion of Sears is not eligible for wetland mitigation preservation credit.
The 33 CFR Guidelines at Section 332.2 define Preservation as "the removal of a threat to, or preventing the decline of aquatic resources by an action in or near those aquatic resources." The Prospectus acknowledges that there are 126 acres of wetlands within the 601 acre Protected Property. Clearly much of the 601 acres (approximately 475 acres) is upland area posing no threat to the wetlands because at least some of the upland area is not "near those aquatic resources."